Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More

United Nations Common Database

Offers statistical data for over 300 data series from numerous specialized international data sources for over 270 countries and areas. Includes country profiles for over 270 countries.
From the United Nations Statistics Division. Among the main data sources are the Statistics Division's own databases in merchandise trade, national accounts, demography and population, energy, status of women and industrial commodities production; and statistics from the Population Division, the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs' Project Link, FAO, ILO, IMF, ITU, OECD, UNESCO, WHO, WIPO, World Bank and World Tourism Organization, among others. Some data may be downloaded into Excel.
Also Known As:
Coverage DatesSome back to late 1940s to present; most from 1980s to present

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact