Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
All Databases in Anthropology ( is a best bet)
  • Anthropology Plus A Best Bet database
    Indexes worldwide materials from the late 1800s to today in the fields of social, cultural, physical, biological, and linguistic anthropology; ethnology, archaeology, folklore, material culture; and interdisciplinary studies.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • AnthroSource A Best Bet database
    Articles from 31 scholarly journals published by the American Anthropological Association (AAA).
    Details - Terms of Use
  • eHRAF World Cultures A Best Bet database
    Primary source materials on hundreds of cultures and ethnic groups. Contains ethnographic and other documents describing cultural and social life that are organized by culture or ethnicity. International scope.
    Also Known As
    • Human Relations Area Files
    • HRAF
    Details - Terms of Use
  • JSTOR
    Essential scholarly journals in many academic fields, especially arts, literature, humanities, and biology. Some back to early 1900s; most recent 2-5 years not available.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts (LLBA)
    Indexes scholarly articles in linguistics; language (speech sounds, sentence and word structure, meaning in language forms, spelling, phonetics); and speech, language, and hearing. 1973-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Oxford Bibliographies Online - Anthropology A Best Bet database
    An annotated bibliography, regularly updated, that covers the field of anthropology.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Population Index
    Summarizes articles on population topics. 1986-2000.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
    Indexes doctoral dissertations completed in the U.S. Includes some master"s theses and foreign language dissertations. Full text of many dissertations 1997-. For UConn, 2012-, see DigitalCommons@UConn. Holdings start in 1861 and go to the present day. Full-text coverage is best starting in 1997, but full text of older dissertations can also be found.
    Also Known As
    • Dissertation Abstracts
    Details - Terms of Use
  • PsycINFO
    Scholarly articles in psychology, plus medicine, psychiatry, education, social work, criminology, social science, business, & organizational behavior. 1872-present.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • PubMed
    Scholarly journal articles about health and medicine, nursing, audiology, and biology. PubMed includes the MEDLINE database, but has newer content and additional life science journals. PubMed is late 1940s-current. 1940s-current.
    Also Known As
    • Medline via PubMed
    Details - Terms of Use - Guide
  • Scopus A Best Bet database
    Scholarly journal articles and conference papers on any topic in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts & humanities. Includes cited references and h-index information. 1996-present for cited reference searching; partial coverage, without references, to 1823.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • SocINDEX with Full Text
    Scholarly journal articles on sociology and related social and behavioral sciences. Hundred of scholarly journals available in full text; hundreds of other journals indexed. 25,000 author profiles. Replaced ProQuest Sociological Abstracts. Coverage dates vary; 1895-present.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show only the best bets in Anthropology

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.