Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
All Databases in Geography ( is a best bet)
  • ABI/INFORM Complete
    Articles in business, finance, management, accounting, advertising, banking, insurance, marketing, public administration, real estate, and telecommunications. 1991-current (fulltext); 1971-current (index & abstracts).
    Also Known As
    • ProQuest ABI/Inform Complete
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Academic Search Premier A Best Bet database
    Scholarly journal articles and popular magazines covering all topics. A great database for beginning searches. 1980s-present (dates may vary).
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database A Best Bet database
    Scholarly articles from the combined Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA) and Water Resources Abstracts (1971-present), Oceanic Abstracts (1981-present), and Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts (1950-present).
    Also Known As
    • Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)
    Details - Terms of Use
  • EconLit through EbscoHOST
    Indexes the international literature on economics. Topics include economic development, forecasting, and history; fiscal and monetary theory; business and public finance; international, health care, regional and urban economics, and more. 1969-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Environmental & Energy News (E&E)
    Daily updates on developments in energy, environment and climate policy. Features articles, videos and subject specific compilations of policy developments at the national and international level.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoRef
    International geoscience literature, covering engineering and environmental geology, hydrology, and paleontology. North American geology: 1785-current; international geology: 1933-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoRef in Process
    Companion to the GeoRef database. Contains brand-new geosciences research soon to be incorporated into GeoRef.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoScienceWorld
    Geosciences, geological, and earth sciences. Scholarly articles. Links to GeoRef database. Early 2000s-present; some much earlier..
    Details - Terms of Use
  • MAGIC (Map and Geographic Information Center)
    Collection of maps, atlases, gazetteers, aerial photographs, and digital geospatial data, as well as resources on the history and current state of cartography. From the University of Connecticut's Map Library.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts
    This database provides editorially-curated A&I resources drawn from the world"s literature on meteorology, climatology, atmospheric chemistry and physics, astrophysics, hydrology, glaciology, physical oceanography and environmental sciences/ (1950-present).
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Water Resources Abstracts
    Now part of the Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database. Contains technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. 1967-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show only the best bets in Geography

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.