Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
Marine Sciences

Subtopics

Show

All Databases in Marine Sciences ( is a best bet)
  • CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)
    Formerly on CAB Direct. Covers agriculture. Includes animal, dairy & veterinary sciences; entomology; plant sciences; forestry; aquaculture & fisheries; farming; agricultural economics; food & human nutrition; earth & environmental science 1973-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Compendex
    Interdisciplinary engineering database, with over 6 million summaries of journal articles, technical reports, and conference papers and proceedings. 1970 to present.
    Also Known As
    • Engineering Village
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database A Best Bet database
    Scholarly articles from the combined Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA) and Water Resources Abstracts (1971-present), Oceanic Abstracts (1981-present), and Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts (1950-present).
    Also Known As
    • Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoRef
    International geoscience literature, covering engineering and environmental geology, hydrology, and paleontology. North American geology: 1785-current; international geology: 1933-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoRef in Process
    Companion to the GeoRef database. Contains brand-new geosciences research soon to be incorporated into GeoRef.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Marine Science Resources A Best Bet database
    Summaries of articles in oceanography, geosciences, and water resources.Search Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts, Georef, and Water Resources all at the same time. 1970s to present.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Oceanic Abstracts A Best Bet database
    Summarizes articles about the marine and brackish-water environment. Focuses on marine biology and physical oceanography, fisheries, aquaculture, non-living resources, meteorology and geology, plus environmental, technological, and legislative topics. 1981-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Organic Syntheses
    Covers preparation of important organic molecules and the illustration of novel synthetic methods. Contains all of the nine Collective as well as Annual Volumes and Indices.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • ProQuest Dissertations & Theses
    Indexes doctoral dissertations completed in the U.S. Includes some master's theses and foreign language dissertations. Full text of many dissertations 1997-. For UConn, 2012-, see DigitalCommons@UConn. Holdings start in 1861 and go to the present day. Full-text coverage is best starting in 1997, but full text of older dissertations can also be found.
    Also Known As
    • Dissertation Abstracts
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Reaxys
    Reaxys provides in-depth chemical substance and reaction data particularly useful for compound synthesis.
    Details - Terms of Use - Guide
  • Scopus A Best Bet database
    Scholarly journal articles and conference papers on any topic in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts & humanities. Includes cited references and h-index information. 1996-present for cited reference searching; partial coverage, without references, to 1823.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • TOXNET (Toxicology Data Network)
    Scientific articles, factual information, and data on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases. 1966-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Water Resources Abstracts
    Now part of the Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database. Contains technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. 1967-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show only the best bets in Marine Sciences

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.