Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
Cancer

Broader Topics

Show

All Databases in Cancer ( is a best bet)
  • PubMed A Best Bet database
    Scholarly journal articles about health and medicine, nursing, audiology, and biology. PubMed includes the MEDLINE database, but has newer content and additional life science journals. PubMed is late 1940s-current. 1940s-current.
    Also Known As
    • Medline via PubMed
    Details - Terms of Use - Guide
  • Scopus
    Scholarly journal articles and conference papers on any topic in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts & humanities. Includes cited references and h-index information. 1996-present for cited reference searching; partial coverage, without references, to 1823.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • SEER
    Cancer incidence and survival data from 11 population-based cancer registries and three supplemental registries. Total coverage is approximately 26 percent of the U.S. population. 1973-present (varies by state).
    Details - Terms of Use
  • TOXNET (Toxicology Data Network) A Best Bet database
    Scientific articles, factual information, and data on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases. 1966-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show only the best bets in Cancer

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.