Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
Best Bet Databases in Government Information
  • GPO FDsys A Best Bet database
    Text of Congressional Record, bills and bill tracking, Federal Register, U.S. Code, presidential documents, and more. 1971-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • USA.gov A Best Bet database
    Search over 51 million web pages from federal and state governments, the District of Columbia and U.S. territories. Most of these pages are not available on commercial websites.
    Also Known As
    • FirstGov
    Details - Terms of Use
  • CQ Electronic Library A Best Bet database
    Full-text of the CQ Weekly and The CQ Researcher, as well as the CQ Congress Collection. From the Congressional Quarterly. CQ Weekly Report: 1983 to current. CQ Researcher: 1991 to current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Historical Statistics of the United States (HSUS) A Best Bet database
    Statistics of the United States, covering population, work and welfare, economics, governance, and international relations. Primary data. Census data starts c1790; some data available from the 1600s; available through 2000 census. 1700s-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show all Government Information databases (2 more)

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.