Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
Economics

Show

Librarian

All Databases in Economics ( is a best bet)
  • AgEcon Search
    Scholarly research in agricultural economics, including agribusiness, food supply, natural resource economics, environmental economics, policy issues, agricultural trade, and economic development. Coverage dates vary..
    Details - Terms of Use
  • AGRICOLA (via EBSCO)
    Indexes articles in agriculture, including plant and animal sciences, forestry, entomology, soil and water resources, agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, alternative farming practices, and food and nutrition. 1970-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • AGRIS International
    Covers international agricultural sciences and technology. Indexes worldwide agricultural literature which includes research results, food production, and rural development. 1975-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)
    Formerly on CAB Direct. Covers agriculture. Includes animal, dairy & veterinary sciences; entomology; plant sciences; forestry; aquaculture & fisheries; farming; agricultural economics; food & human nutrition; earth & environmental science 1973-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • CARIS - Current Agricultural Research Information System
    Information about current and past worldwide research projects in or for developing countries. 1975 - present.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • CenStats: U.S. Census Bureau
    Several databases of demographic and economic information, including Building Permits Data; International Trade Data; Census Tract Street Locator; Detailed Occupation by Race, Hispanic Origin and Sex; and USA Counties Data. From the US Census Bureau. See description for coverage.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • EconLit through EbscoHOST A Best Bet database
    Indexes the international literature on economics. Topics include economic development, forecasting, and history; fiscal and monetary theory; business and public finance; international, health care, regional and urban economics, and more. 1969-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Global Development Finance (GDF)
    GDF Online provides financial data on 136 developing countries for indicators including long-term debt, public and publicly guaranteed debt, private nonguaranteed debt, official creditors, and private creditors. From the World Bank. 1970-future projections.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Historical Statistics of the United States (HSUS)
    Statistics of the United States, covering population, work and welfare, economics, governance, and international relations. Primary data. Census data starts c1790; some data available from the 1600s; available through 2000 census. 1700s-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • NBER Working Papers A Best Bet database
    Working papers published by National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) researchers, intended for other professional economists. 11/1994-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • OECD International Migration Statistics
    Coverage includes: agriculture & food; economic outlook; education; health; science & technology, and much more. NOTES: UConn has access to the OECD statistical databases ONLY. 1960-current.
    Works best with Internet Explorer on Windows.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • RePEc (Research Papers in Economics)
    Economics and finance research, including working papers, articles and software code.
    Also Known As
    • IDEAS
    Details - Terms of Use
  • State of the Nation
    Current and historical economic and financial releases and economic data for the United States. Data includes general economic indicators; housing and construction; manufacturing and industry; monetary statistics; and economic policy. From Stat-USA. Current and historical..
    Discontinued by the US government in 2010. Alternate source of equivalent resources can be found at http://guides.ucf.edu/statusa.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • World Development Indicators (WDI) A Best Bet database
    Provides statistics on the economies of over 200 developing countries, including time series data on agriculture, manufacturing, health indicators, education, natural resources, and foreign investment. From the World Bank World Development Indicators. 1960s-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show only the best bets in Economics

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.