Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
Statistics (US & International)

Show

Best Bet Databases in Statistics (US & International)
  • Historical Statistics of the United States (HSUS) A Best Bet database
    Statistics of the United States, covering population, work and welfare, economics, governance, and international relations. Primary data. Census data starts c1790; some data available from the 1600s; available through 2000 census. 1700s-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • International Financial Statistics A Best Bet database
    Data for over 200 countries. Includes exchange rates, commodity prices, consumer prices, and other financial data. current; many data files are from 1945 to current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Passport GMID A Best Bet database
    Provides comparable statistics for 205 countries on economic indicators, health, foreign trade, environment, lifestyle, industrial and agriculture output, communications and more. Also includes market size data for over 300 consumer products and services. Varies.
    Also Known As
    • Euromonitor
    • Global Market Information Database (GMID)
    • GMID
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Statista A Best Bet database
    Statista provides statistics on media, the environment, business and industry, sports, communication, politics, health care and more. Geographic coverage is worldwide, with particular emphasis on the United States, China, and European Union countries.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • World Development Indicators (WDI) A Best Bet database
    Provides statistics on the economies of over 200 developing countries, including time series data on agriculture, manufacturing, health indicators, education, natural resources, and foreign investment. From the World Bank World Development Indicators. 1960s-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show all Statistics (US & International) databases (4 more)

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.