Research Database Locator: Find Articles & More
Geosciences

Show

Librarian

All Databases in Geosciences ( is a best bet)
  • CAB Abstracts (EBSCO)
    Formerly on CAB Direct. Covers agriculture. Includes animal, dairy & veterinary sciences; entomology; plant sciences; forestry; aquaculture & fisheries; farming; agricultural economics; food & human nutrition; earth & environmental science 1973-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Compendex
    Interdisciplinary engineering database, with over 6 million summaries of journal articles, technical reports, and conference papers and proceedings. 1970 to present.
    Also Known As
    • Engineering Village
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Compendex and INSPEC A Best Bet database
    Search Inspec & Compendex together. Indexes scholarly articles in physics, electronics and electrical engineering, computers and control, and information technology. 1969-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics
    Latest edition of the standard handbook for physics, chemistry, and allied fields.
    Also Known As
    • Handbook of Chemistry and Physics Online
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database A Best Bet database
    Scholarly articles from the combined Aquatic Sciences & Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA) and Water Resources Abstracts (1971-present), Oceanic Abstracts (1981-present), and Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts (1950-present).
    Also Known As
    • Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoRef A Best Bet database
    International geoscience literature, covering engineering and environmental geology, hydrology, and paleontology. North American geology: 1785-current; international geology: 1933-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoRef in Process A Best Bet database
    Companion to the GeoRef database. Contains brand-new geosciences research soon to be incorporated into GeoRef.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GeoScienceWorld A Best Bet database
    Geosciences, geological, and earth sciences. Scholarly articles. Links to GeoRef database. Early 2000s-present; some much earlier..
    Details - Terms of Use
  • GreenFILE (EBSCO)
    Articles on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and recycling. Draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • INSPEC
    Indexes scholarly articles in physics, electronics and electrical engineering, computers and control, and information technology. From the Institute of Electrical Engineers (IEE). 1969-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Marine Science Resources
    Summaries of articles in oceanography, geosciences, and water resources.Search Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts, Georef, and Water Resources all at the same time. 1970s to present.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Meteorological & Geoastrophysical Abstracts
    This database provides editorially-curated A&I resources drawn from the world"s literature on meteorology, climatology, atmospheric chemistry and physics, astrophysics, hydrology, glaciology, physical oceanography and environmental sciences/ (1950-present).
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Scopus
    Scholarly journal articles and conference papers on any topic in science, technology, medicine, social sciences, and arts & humanities. Includes cited references and h-index information. 1996-present for cited reference searching; partial coverage, without references, to 1823.
    Details - Terms of Use
  • Water Resources Abstracts
    Now part of the Earth Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database. Contains technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. 1967-current.
    Details - Terms of Use
Show only the best bets in Geosciences

Policy for Use of Licensed Electronic Resources

Use of the databases linked from these pages is governed by the UConn Library's Use of Licensed Electronic Resources Policy.

For questions or assistance, please contact ermsupport@lib.uconn.edu.